Author
|
Topic: Movies List
|
maya-v Knowflake Posts: 74 From: New York Registered: Dec 2004
|
posted December 27, 2004 03:16 PM
I have been roaming Lindaland for a few days now and I have noticed names of certain movies that pop in a lot of intense conversations abt love and relationships. I thought it might be a good idea to make a list of movies that most people here find deeply impactful and those which you think might help people in distress or just help someone find answers at a difficult time - 1. The Butterfly Affect 2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Wicker ParkPlease feel free to share your opinions on these movies and add to the list! Cheers IP: Logged |
Mama Mia Knowflake Posts: 208 From: chicago Registered: Aug 2004
|
posted December 27, 2004 03:45 PM
I do not know if you guys have seen these,but the are quite popular.. Love and Basketball( Omar Epps, Sana Lathan) Love Jones ( Lerenze tate, Nia Long) All about you ( Terron Brooks, Lisa Raye)
IP: Logged |
VirgoMaiden Knowflake Posts: 42 From: Seattle, Wa, USA Registered: Jul 2004
|
posted December 27, 2004 04:21 PM
I absolutely LOVE Eternal Sunshine for the Spotless Mind and unfortunately it's the only movie I've seen from both lists... But after I saw the movie, I stayed up until 2 because I was so high off the movie... I highly identified with BOTH characters... I think the message was beautiful and painful because while we'd like to forget our most painful memories, we really NEED to remember otherwise, like Kirsten Dunst's character, we end up making the same mistake... It made my own failed relationship seem like a small triumph. It gave me confidence that I won't make the same stupid mistakes anymore... I LOVE IT!!!IP: Logged |
maya-v Knowflake Posts: 74 From: New York Registered: Dec 2004
|
posted December 27, 2004 04:29 PM
OK -I was scared to watch Eternal Sunshine, but you have given me courage. I'll watch it tonight ... I just got broke up with someone so it might be harder but I will go thru with thisIP: Logged |
ghanima81 Knowflake Posts: 555 From: MAINE! :) Registered: Aug 2003
|
posted December 27, 2004 04:35 PM
maya-v, I haven't seen any of those movies, so I can't comment on them. I would like to see ES though, it seems to be getting a lot of great nods. High Fidelity Playing by Heart Best Laid Plans Pleasantville Those ones always seem to pull me out of/into a funk that must be dealt with. Ghani IP: Logged |
trillian Moderator Posts: 2772 From: The Boundless Registered: Mar 2003
|
posted December 27, 2004 04:49 PM
Just relationship-love movies, eh? I'll try to limit myself... I love "Hi Fidelity," btw. And ES...Truly Madly Deeply Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon About A Boy Finding Neverland The Princess Bride The Color Purple (love trumps all; I cry ever time) The Station Agent (not romantic, but love and relationships none the less) I'll think of more... Fun topic.
IP: Logged |
VirgoMaiden Knowflake Posts: 42 From: Seattle, Wa, USA Registered: Jul 2004
|
posted December 27, 2004 07:47 PM
I would soooo suggest seeing Eternal Sunshine... Maybe it's just me because I like quirky movies but it was sooo sweet and sad and wonderful all rolled into one... And oddly hopeful in a weird way...IP: Logged |
running_bull Knowflake Posts: 69 From: the desert, usa Registered: Nov 2004
|
posted December 28, 2004 12:58 AM
I have a list of movies about love and relationships. Most don't have the story book ending, but I think they're wonderful.Sense and Sensibility w/ Emma Thompson Cyrano de Bergerac w/ Gerard Depardieu Now, Voyager Dirty Dancing An Unmarried Woman The Book of Stars A Month by the Lake Pretty in Pink Bridget Jones's Diary The Joy Luck Club The Way We Were Trillian, I too loved The Color Purple. IP: Logged |
maya-v Knowflake Posts: 74 From: New York Registered: Dec 2004
|
posted December 28, 2004 09:20 AM
I got a few more for this list 1. Vanilla Sky (its sad but sends a good message) 2. A Walk to Remember (its not mushy teenage fluff - trust me) 3. Notting Hill (I keep going back to this one - its like comfort food for the soul!) 4. Dreams for an Insomniac (Ione Skye is fab in this) 5. The truth abt Cats and Dogs (Something abt facing your insecurities) 6. You've Got Mail(an absolute classic!) 7. Stepmom (Cried thru the whole movie!) 8. Sweet November(love it so much!) 9. What Dreams May Come (Truly touching movie) 10. Frida (absolute must watch for all passionate intense self destructive lovers!) Some Oldies but Goodies - 1. When Harry Met Sally & Forget Paris ( I looooooooooove Billy Crystal!) 2. Love Story (booo hooooooo ... sniff!) 3. Breakfast at Tiffany's 4. Dirty Dancing (Fun, Tears, Romance - This one has everything!) 5. The Marrying Man (Just because its based on a true story - and the chemistry between Baldwin and Basiinger is red hot!) IP: Logged |
Yin Knowflake Posts: 793 From: Registered: May 2004
|
posted December 29, 2004 02:04 PM
Before SunsetIP: Logged |
ghanima81 Knowflake Posts: 555 From: MAINE! :) Registered: Aug 2003
|
posted December 29, 2004 02:53 PM
OH!! I just remembered another one that always effects me deeply for days after watching it.... Powder. It is so beautiful and emotionally heartwrenching, yet spiritual and thought provoking... it makes me cry rivers each time I watch it. Ghani IP: Logged |
VirgoMaiden Knowflake Posts: 42 From: Seattle, Wa, USA Registered: Jul 2004
|
posted December 29, 2004 06:13 PM
I love What Dreams May Come... It's such a beautiful and unexpected love story... And it sort of has a happy ending... when you get past the dead part... hehe...IP: Logged |