posted December 16, 2010 02:01 PM
You must be daft katatonic.This is the list of those House members who lost the general election.
Virtually every one of them voted for the O'Bomber/Pee-Lousy/Reid Socialist agenda which made Americans throw up. The conservative chatter from their campaign trails turned into backing the most radical leftist agenda in US history. So, they got thrown out...right along with a bunch of far left kooks who had been in the House for years; some all the way back to the 1970s.
The following 54 incumbents lost their bids for re-election in 2010. All were Democrats except freshmen Republicans Charles Djou (HI-01) and Joseph Cao (LA-02).
Alabama's 2nd congressional district, Bobby Bright (elected in 2008) was defeated by Martha Roby
Arizona's 1st congressional district, Ann Kirkpatrick (elected in 2008) was defeated by Paul Gosar
Arizona's 5th congressional district, Harry Mitchell (elected in 2006) was defeated by David Schweikert
Colorado's 3rd congressional district, John Salazar (elected in 2004) was defeated by Scott Tipton
Colorado's 4th congressional district, Betsy Markey (elected in 2008) was defeated by Cory Gardner
Florida's 2nd congressional district, Allen Boyd (elected in 1996) was defeated by Steve Southerland
Florida's 8th congressional district, Alan Grayson (elected in 2008) was defeated by Daniel Webster
Florida's 22nd congressional district, Ron Klein (elected in 2006) was defeated by Allen West
Florida's 24th congressional district, Suzanne Kosmas (elected in 2008) was defeated by Sandy Adams
Georgia's 8th congressional district, Jim Marshall (elected in 2006) was defeated by Austin Scott
Hawaii's 1st congressional district, Charles Djou (elected in 2010) was defeated by Colleen Hanabusa
Idaho's 1st congressional district, Walt Minnick (elected in 2008) was defeated by Raúl Labrador
Illinois's 8th congressional district, Melissa Bean (elected in 2004) was defeated by Joe Walsh
Illinois's 11th congressional district, Debbie Halvorson (elected in 2008) was defeated by Adam Kinzinger
Illinois's 14th congressional district, Bill Foster (elected in 2008) was defeated by Randy Hultgren
Illinois's 17th congressional district, Phil Hare (elected in 2006) was defeated by Bobby Schilling
Indiana's 9th congressional district, Baron Hill (originally elected in 1998) was defeated by Todd Young
Louisiana's 2nd congressional district, Joseph Cao (elected in 2008) was defeated by Cedric Richmond
Maryland's 1st congressional district, Frank Kratovil (elected in 2008) was defeated by Andrew P. Harris
Michigan's 7th congressional district, Mark Schauer (elected in 2008) was defeated by Tim Walberg
Minnesota's 8th congressional district, James Oberstar (elected in 1974) was defeated by Chip Cravaack
Mississippi's 1st congressional district, Travis Childers (elected in 2008) was defeated by Alan Nunnelee
Mississippi's 4th congressional district, Gene Taylor (elected in 1989) was defeated by Steven Palazzo
Missouri's 4th congressional district, Ike Skelton (elected in 1976) was defeated by Vicky Hartzler
Nevada's 3rd congressional district, Dina Titus (elected in 2008) was defeated by Joe Heck
New Hampshire's 1st congressional district, Carol Shea-Porter (elected in 2006) was defeated by Frank Guinta
New Jersey's 3rd congressional district, John Adler (elected in 2008) was defeated by Jon Runyan
New Mexico's 2nd congressional district, Harry Teague (elected in 2008) was defeated by Steve Pearce
New York's 13th congressional district, Michael McMahon (elected in 2008) was defeated by Michael Grimm
New York's 19th congressional district, John Hall (elected in 2006) was defeated by Nan Hayworth
New York's 20th congressional district, Scott Murphy (elected in 2009) was defeated by Chris Gibson
New York's 24th congressional district, Mike Arcuri (elected in 2006) was defeated by Richard L. Hanna
New York's 25th congressional district, Dan Maffei (elected in 2008) was defeated by Ann Marie Buerkle
North Carolina's 2nd congressional district, Bob Etheridge (elected in 1996) was defeated by Renee Ellmers
North Dakota's At-large congressional district, Earl Pomeroy (elected in 1992) was defeated by Rick Berg
Ohio's 1st congressional district, Steve Driehaus (elected in 2008) was defeated by Steve Chabot
Ohio's 6th congressional district, Charlie Wilson (elected in 2006) was defeated by Bill Johnson
Ohio's 15th congressional district, Mary Jo Kilroy (elected in 2008) was defeated by Steve Stivers
Ohio's 16th congressional district, John Boccieri (elected in 2008) was defeated by Jim Renacci
Ohio's 18th congressional district, Zack Space (elected in 2006) was defeated by Bob Gibbs
Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district, Kathy Dahlkemper (elected in 2008) was defeated by Mike Kelly
Pennsylvania's 8th congressional district, Patrick Murphy (elected in 2006) was defeated by Mike Fitzpatrick
Pennsylvania's 10th congressional district, Chris Carney (elected in 2006) was defeated by Tom Marino
Pennsylvania's 11th congressional district, Paul E. Kanjorski (elected in 1984) was defeated by Lou Barletta
South Carolina's 5th congressional district, John M. Spratt, Jr. (elected in 1982) was defeated by Mick Mulvaney
South Dakota's At-large congressional district, Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (elected in 2004) was defeated by Kristi Noem
Tennessee's 4th congressional district, Lincoln Davis (elected in 2002) was defeated by Scott DesJarlais
Texas's 17th congressional district, Chet Edwards (elected in 1990) was defeated by Bill Flores
Texas's 23rd congressional district, Ciro Rodriguez (originally elected in 1996) was defeated by Quico Canseco
Texas's 27th congressional district, Solomon Ortiz (elected in 1982) was defeated by Blake Farenthold
Virginia's 2nd congressional district, Glenn Nye (elected in 2008) was defeated by Scott Rigell
Virginia's 5th congressional district, Tom Perriello (elected in 2008) was defeated by Robert Hurt
Virginia's 9th congressional district, Rick Boucher (elected in 1982) was defeated by Morgan Griffith
Wisconsin's 8th congressional district, Steve Kagen (elected in 2006) was defeated by Reid Ribble