Author
|
Topic: Help me escape reality.
|
writesomething Moderator Posts: 1313 From: meet me in montauk Registered: May 2006
|
posted March 26, 2008 09:50 AM
Please give me recommendations for some movies to watch. Im going to get Netflix for a trial period, and Iam eager to get lost in some movies when I get home. Im into artsy fartsy, but also funny films. Love stories are good too. Please be good movies.IP: Logged |
BlueRoamer Knowflake Posts: 3944 From: Calm Blue Ocean, Calm Blue Ocean Registered: Jun 2003
|
posted March 26, 2008 11:58 AM
Some movies I've seen fairly recently and enjoyed:Pan's labyrinth. Juno. The lives of others. The queen. No country for old men. Iron giant. Les Choristes. IP: Logged |
writesomething Moderator Posts: 1313 From: meet me in montauk Registered: May 2006
|
posted March 26, 2008 12:10 PM
yay, I added all of them expect 1 because they didnt have it. Anybody else? I ended up going with blockbuster, 1 month instead of 2 weeks free trial.IP: Logged |
blue moon Moderator Posts: 1169 From: U.K Registered: Dec 2007
|
posted March 26, 2008 12:18 PM
Thinking back on films that really struck me here are a few that stand out in my memory ~ My Beautiful Launderette. I saw this when it came out, I saw it again on late night telly recently, I still love this film. Synopsis: East End boys set up in business, there's a love story involved that works really well. Some famous Brit actors there not least the current Oscar holder for best leading male! In the Name of the Father Whilst we are on a Daniel Day-Lewis kick, have you seen this? It's been a while since I did, but my husband said I didn't speak to him much for a few days after watching it. It must have affected me ~ but that could partly be because my family are from Northern Ireland, I don't know. Synopsis: the story of the Guildford Four ~ falsely convicted IRA bombers Au Revoir Les Enfants Again, I while since I saw this, but I could repeat a couple of the scenes so as you can imagine it is powerful stuff. But it's not cheerful, if that is what you are after. Synopsis: story of Jewish boy hiding from the Nazis in a boarding school Raining Stones I saw this when I lived in France eons ago and it reminded me of home, lol. I've seen it since and still think it is a good film, but not cheery. A great moment when the priest says what he really thinks about the local money lender. synposis: desperate man borrows money for his daughter's communion dress and things get worse
IP: Logged |
blue moon Moderator Posts: 1169 From: U.K Registered: Dec 2007
|
posted March 26, 2008 12:26 PM
Trying to think of some other off-beat numbers from Europe you might not have seen: Withnail & I A cult classic. It's funny - because the rest of my choices are wrist-slitter numbers. synopsis: drunken out-of-work actors behaving oddly La Haine I saw this in a French cinema with two Frenchmen. They were raving about it but I was just confused. I didn't understand a word as it was all in slang - I just got the action. synopsis: 3 kids argue and traipse over the rough parts of Paris and it doesn't end happily ever after IP: Logged |
BlueRoamer Knowflake Posts: 3944 From: Calm Blue Ocean, Calm Blue Ocean Registered: Jun 2003
|
posted March 26, 2008 12:44 PM
"bad education"--twisted but good. The director is great, spanish guy can't remember his name.If you haven't seen "the pianist" or "schindlers list" those are must sees also. "eastern promises" --viggo is so hot. "sweeny todd" -- alot of people didn't like this musical, but I thought it was really well done. "amelie" quirky french film If you're interested in some of the most amazing animated films ever made: Totoro Spirited away Princess mononoke If you haven't seen the classic "heavy metal" it's a must see. Also animated, comic style.
Au revoir les enfants is amazing! IP: Logged |
blue moon Moderator Posts: 1169 From: U.K Registered: Dec 2007
|
posted March 26, 2008 01:27 PM
Thought of another one if you like World Cinema:Offside Another late-night T.V offering, I got there through channel hopping and couldn't stop watching it. If I'm moderately entertained I'll read a book at the same time. It was cast aside here, O.K, it was subtitled so not much choice, I don't speak Farsi? Persian? Good acting, witty and with a poignant ending. synopsis: Iranian female football fans try and sneak into a stadium to watch their country play. IP: Logged |
AcousticGod Knowflake Posts: 11943 From: Pleasanton, CA, USA Registered: May 2005
|
posted March 26, 2008 02:04 PM
What about:Life Is Beautiful (La Vita è bella) American Beauty The Professional (Leon) Sliding Doors The Princess Bride French Twist (Gazon maudit) Shine Everything Is Illuminated Life As A House The Pink Panther LA Confidential Better Off Dead Lock, Stock, and Two Smoking Barrels IP: Logged |
augentier Knowflake Posts: 478 From: KS Registered: Nov 2007
|
posted March 26, 2008 02:48 PM
...oh..*disappointed* i was going to offer more exciting ways to escape reality you should watch A Scanner Darkly
IP: Logged |
AcousticGod Knowflake Posts: 11943 From: Pleasanton, CA, USA Registered: May 2005
|
posted March 26, 2008 03:02 PM
or Donnie Darko ..IP: Logged |
Heart--Shaped Cross Knowflake Posts: 7178 From: 11/6/78 11:38am Boston, MA Registered: Aug 2004
|
posted March 26, 2008 04:24 PM
the elephant man, fargo, john cassavetes' faces, the devil and daniel johnston, magnolia, the shining, buffalo '66, dead man walking, ran, the world of apu, dead man, sling blade, my dinner with andre, breaking the waves, heavenly creatures, the passion of the christ, the passion of joan of arc, jesus of nazareth, goodfellas, taxi driver, the color of money, true romance, saturday night fever, a clockwork orange, barry lyndon, chopper, the grey zone, gummo, julien donkey-boy, bully, house of flying daggers, who's afraid of virginia woolfe?, elephant, shaun of the dead, trainspotting, the 400 blows, pather panchali, aparajito, spring summer fall winter.. and spring, boogie nights, punch drunk love, pleasantville, welcome to the dollhouse, happiness, storytelling, raising arizona, throne of blood, say anything, dogfight, waking life, donnie darko, heathers, dead poets society, spirited away, amelie, joe the king, me and you and everyone we know, raising victor vargas, good will hunting, the bicycle theif, umberto d, pulp fiction, memento, requiem for a dream, Nijinsky (or, the diaries of vaslav nijinsky), a huey p. newton story, the quiet room, the breakfast club, stand by me, the lost boys, basketball diaries, city of lost children, delicatessen, the princess bride, this is spinal tap, waiting for guffman, best in show, a mighty wind, Lord of the rings trilogy, hamlet ('91), Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory, napoleon dynamite, Ikiru (To Live), rushmore, the royal tenenbaums, the life aquatic, hurley burley, i heart huckabees, the truman show, whale rider, andre rubliev, jackie brown, reservoir dogs, kill bill, bottle rocket, whats eating gilbert grape, vanilla sky, before sunrise, slacker, a scanner darkly, natural born killers, virgin suicides, american beauty, pi; faith in chaos, the fisher king, harold and maude, edward scizzorhands, the butcher boy, labrynth, the ice storm, 3 o'clock high, kids in the hall Brain Candy, monty python's quest for the holy grail, defending your life, Miller's Crossing, The Godfather I,II, Full Metal Jacket, Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Dances With Wolves, Last of the Mohicans, Swingers, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, the big lebowski, blood simple, Rebel Without a Cause, Splendor in the Grass, A Place In The Sun, Giant, Cool Hand Luke, The Hustler, mr. smith goes to washington, its a wonderful life,...
IP: Logged |
Happy Dragon Knowflake Posts: 2886 From: Registered: Apr 2005
|
posted March 26, 2008 04:28 PM
" Twin Town " ~ http://www.britmovie.co.uk/genres/comedy/filmography/051.html ~"Cyrano de Bergerac" ~ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cyrano_de_Bergerac_(1990_film) ~ " White Noise " ( 'n shiver down yer backbone ) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Noise_(film) " The piano " ~ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Piano ~ " Muriel's Wedding " ~ http://www.acmi.net.au/aus_muriels_wedding.aspx ~
IP: Logged |
BlueRoamer Knowflake Posts: 3944 From: Calm Blue Ocean, Calm Blue Ocean Registered: Jun 2003
|
posted March 26, 2008 04:50 PM
I loved the piano.......heart wrenching film.... Nice list HSC, a movie buff I take it?
IP: Logged |
bunnies Knowflake Posts: 104 From: U.K Registered: Mar 2007
|
posted March 26, 2008 06:54 PM
Cinq fois deux ( 5x2) Superb Bitter Moon (Roman Polanski) Can't rave enough about this.Blades of Glory (Will Ferrel and John Heder) Just so sweet, funny and uplifting. So NOT my type of movie and I ended up loving it. Truly Madly Deeply Alan Rickman, juliet Stephenson SO much better than Ghost..... Being Julia Annette Bening God can that woman act!!! IP: Logged |
Heart--Shaped Cross Knowflake Posts: 7178 From: 11/6/78 11:38am Boston, MA Registered: Aug 2004
|
posted March 26, 2008 08:25 PM
quote: Nice list HSC, a movie buff I take it?
Thanks. Sort of, yeah. I suppose everyone thinks they have good taste. I know I do. IP: Logged |
Scorpionic Web Knowflake Posts: 513 From: Pennsylvania Registered: Dec 2005
|
posted March 27, 2008 12:21 AM
HSC- Dude, "Julien Donkey-Boy" is f***ed up. I watched that movie when it was first released, and now, almost ten years later, I still think it would freak me out all the same. Profoundly disturbing. But I do need to watch more works of fellow Scorpio, Chloe Sevigny."Wet Hot American Summer" is my suggestion. I just find it funny. I think it is cheesey/goofy humor actually done well. But personally, Wet Hot American Summer has a special place in my heart because Marguerite Moreau's character is strikingly similar in personality, mannerisms, and appearance to the girl who, back in my highschool days, became my greatest obsession ever... and as it turned out, both are April born Taurus girls!!! The scenario that plays out between Moreau's character "Katie" and Michael Showalter's character "Coop" is also very much like the mess I endured as a hormone ravaged 14/15 year-old with my Taurus desire. ...yeah, I thought this thread was about drugs, too. IP: Logged |
jane Knowflake Posts: 1166 From: Registered: Nov 2006
|
posted March 27, 2008 01:03 AM
Sunset Blvd Trust me. About A Boy This one's sweet and funny, but still manages to have a brain b/c of its cynical humor. So I think a Virgo, Aqua Rising could watch & enjoy this w/o ever feeling ill. IP: Logged |
pixelpixie Knowflake Posts: 5301 From: Ontario Canada Registered: Jun 2005
|
posted March 27, 2008 01:16 AM
Across the UNiverse is a newer inspiringly beautiful film. It will have you humming the Beatles for weeksIP: Logged |
BlueRoamer Knowflake Posts: 3944 From: Calm Blue Ocean, Calm Blue Ocean Registered: Jun 2003
|
posted March 27, 2008 02:18 AM
Some good hummers eh pix? IP: Logged | |