posted April 05, 2014 10:43 PM
*film Aficionado ~ always! <3 (tried to kinda separate them into groups) Thirteen Ghosts, Dawn of the Dead (remake pref), Silent Hill, Silence of the Lambs, The Shining, House on Haunted Hill (both), Children of the Corn, Gothika, The Children (1980 - nightmares), Predator 2, 28 Days Later, I Walked With a Zombie, The Last House on the Left (both), The Descent 1,2 (like 28days... wish we could have more)
Misery, Rosemary's Baby <3, Night Breed, Evil Dead (all, well I'm on the fence yet with the reboot so maybe not all, all), Intruder
Mother's Day (okay not the best film in the world by any stretch of the imagination but I really liked it)
Dr. Giggles, Killer Klowns from Outer Space, and Lawnmowerman - not because they were great works of art - but because they scared me when I was a kid... and I wasn't an easy scare. hah
The Black Cat, Colour of Night *not sure where to put it, Ju On (originals), Mum & Dad, Ichi The Killer, I Am Legend, REC (ALL - can't wait... hurry), (call it blasphemy, idc) - the new Texas Chainsaw Massacre films not old
Far & Away, Overboard, Moulin Rouge, Stand By Me, Swiss Family Robinson - O Brother, Where Art Thou?, What's Eating Gilbert Grape, Pollyanna, Private Benjamin
Mad Max, The Fifth Element, Lord of the Flies, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Heathers, Escape From NY/LA, Planet of the Apes (Original), Battle Royale 1,2 - V for Vendetta, Logan's Run
The Purge (it could have been better, it's got the right concept, but wasn't well worked - hopefully 2 is better - I still liked it a lot)
Videodrome, Natural Born Killers, Bunker Palace Hotel, The Holy Mountain
Broken Arrow, Black Hawk Down, Bridge Over the River Kwai, The Ten Commandments (Heston)
The Fantastic Adventures of Unico, Ghostbusters, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, Legend, Labyrinth, Willow, Spun, The Pest, Biodome, Blow, Super Mario Bros, The Adventures of The Baron Munchausen, Pump up The Volume, The New Adventures of Pippi Longstocking ^^;
*no shame* lol
~ yes, I have a very strong liking for certain actors/actresses. ~ and, I -still- have a crush on Bruce Willis and Christian Slater
1st groupish - Mars-Pluto 3h sxt Mercury-Neptune-Jupiter 4h (discomfort is enjoyable)
2nd groupish - Earth triad Sun-Moon Asc, Sun-Moon trine 5h-9h, Tauro Moon - (warm comfy messages about strength, love, and achievement, independence and cooperation)
3rd groupish - Dystopian stuff... the bizarre - Aqua 6th Venus-Uranus cnj 4h Sag, something about the philosophy and morality or lack thereof... beauty in the bizarre
4th groupish - i call it the war film genre (though I could have put others there)? Cap Sun
5th groupish - childhood/milestone favourites? They're connected to memories - IC in Sag, IC and DSC and ASC ruler cnj
that's sorta where it all comes from or how I see it churned together with the chart I guess. (sorry so many, I really did try to truncate it)