Author
|
Topic: What's one of your favorite all-time Hollywood classics?
|
D for Defiant Knowflake Posts: 588 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 08:33 AM
What's one of your favorite all-time Hollywood classics? D IP: Logged |
PeaceAngel Moderator Posts: 1471 From: peace.angel@live.com.au Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 08:35 AM
Close Encounters Of The Third Kind.I find this movie really beautiful - especially the ending. IP: Logged |
teasel Knowflake Posts: 142 From: Ohio Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 08:47 AM
quote: Okay, I admit I'm getting bored so I'm starting three movie threads. I'm not exactly the popularity contest winner here at LL, especially recently.
Join the club. I like these threads. I'm reminded of movies that I've forgotten about, for whatever reason, and hear about movies that I might like to watch. I've never watched The Godfather series, Casablanca, etc... I'll have to see if they have them at the library. IP: Logged |
PeaceAngel Moderator Posts: 1471 From: peace.angel@live.com.au Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 08:50 AM
Yeah, I like these threads too because someone is bound to mention a movie that you've forgotten about and go "OH YEAH!". I'm waiting.......... as much as Aries waits. IP: Logged |
PeaceAngel Moderator Posts: 1471 From: peace.angel@live.com.au Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 08:51 AM
And who doesn't remember or talk about the horse head scene from The Godfather?IP: Logged |
teasel Knowflake Posts: 142 From: Ohio Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 08:57 AM
quote: And who doesn't remember or talk about the horse head scene from The Godfather?
I've never seen the movie, but I did finally see that scene, as I was flipping through the channels last year. quote: Close Encounters Of The Third Kind.I find this movie really beautiful - especially the ending.
This is one of my favourites, too. E.T. is another... IP: Logged |
cpn_edgar_winner Knowflake Posts: 744 From: Toledo, OH Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 09:16 AM
scarface (your womb is polluted) (yeah, i'll kill him, but for my greencard i'll carve him up real good) gone with the wind legend of the falls (forever turned out to be too long) forest gump (aw forest, i'll always be your girl) IP: Logged |
teasel Knowflake Posts: 142 From: Ohio Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 09:33 AM
Does The Shawshank Redemption count as a classic? because I loved that one, too. Which reminds me of Escape from Alcatraz, and Papillon. IP: Logged |
teasel Knowflake Posts: 142 From: Ohio Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 10:15 AM
Serpico, and Dog Day Afternoon...Carrie, and The Shining. IP: Logged |
cpn_edgar_winner Knowflake Posts: 744 From: Toledo, OH Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 10:38 AM
Shawshank Redemption def. countsIP: Logged |
D for Defiant Knowflake Posts: 588 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 11:04 AM
D IP: Logged |
D for Defiant Knowflake Posts: 588 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 11:06 AM
D IP: Logged |
D for Defiant Knowflake Posts: 588 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 11:21 AM
IP: Logged |
D for Defiant Knowflake Posts: 588 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 12:25 PM
D IP: Logged |
GypseeWind Knowflake Posts: 831 From: Dayton,Ohio USA Registered: May 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 01:00 PM
I Loooovvve Dracula with Bela Lugosi. And of course, Wuthering, and Gone With... but those get mentioned alot. Lemme look at my collection and post back later!IP: Logged |
Diana Knowflake Posts: 386 From: Registered: May 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 09:08 PM
I love Hitchcock movies!I like anything with Humphrey Bogart, Cary Grant, Jimmy Stewart, Grace Kelly, Lauren Bacall, Ingrid Bergman, or Katherine Hepburn. I also like Godfather, and other mob movies such as Casino and goodfellas. Shawshank is one of my favorites. IP: Logged |
Dervish Knowflake Posts: 163 From: Registered: May 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 11:01 PM
After I saw Casablanca, I understood why it's such a classic...still, I doubt I'll see it again, so...The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane. The book is also among my favorites. She was an inspiration I needed, but it was also so compelling. A much underrated film (and book) IMO. I'll add The Company of Wolves. Another little known one, and while the FX are dated, the metaphors & symbols make this a movie that I can not only enjoy again & again, but notice something new I hadn't noticed before. IP: Logged |
MoonWitch Knowflake Posts: 72 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 11:24 PM
"Breakfast At Tiffany's""A Portrait of Jenny" "Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?" "Titanic" "Jaws" IP: Logged |
downtomars Knowflake Posts: 148 From: NY Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 02, 2009 11:30 PM
The Color Purple - the "God is Trying to Tell You Something" scene was amazing.Goodfellas - a high Lorraine Bracco flushing coke down the toilet, having to hide a gun crazy stuff. Pulp Fiction - the whole movie was just... Amadeus - too many favorite scenes... West Side Story - "When you're a Jet, you're a Jet all the way..." IP: Logged |
teasel Knowflake Posts: 142 From: Ohio Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 08, 2009 11:16 AM
I had this thread bookmarked, and wanted to add a movie that I thought of this morning. In another thread, koiflower brought up people who have essentially brought trouble on themselves, because they were too rigid in their thinking. That reminded me of a favourite: Pleasantville ~ the people who wanted everything to stay nice, and the same, ended up being the ones who brought violence to themselves and their neighbours, in an effort to keep things that way. I also loved the Truman Show (and Rear Window, and Jaws...). IP: Logged |
Valus Knowflake Posts: 800 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 08, 2009 11:38 AM
The Elephant Man
IP: Logged |
Valus Knowflake Posts: 800 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 08, 2009 11:39 AM
quote:
In another thread, koiflower brought up people who have essentially brought trouble on themselves, because they were too rigid in their thinking. That reminded me of a favourite: Pleasantville ~ the people who wanted everything to stay nice, and the same, ended up being the ones who brought violence to themselves and their neighbours, in an effort to keep things that way.
i like all the ones you named, teasel
IP: Logged |
Valus Knowflake Posts: 800 From: Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 08, 2009 11:48 AM
PA,Close Encounters was good. Where is Richard Dreyful these days? cpn, all good flicks D,
I love Unforgiven and the BTTF trilogy. The Godfather is great. I like the second almost as much as the first. MoonWitch,
Jennifer Jones, the early years. Be still my heart. Give me "The Song of Bernadette" downtomars,
Awesome picks. Especially Goodfellas and Pulp Fiction, imo.
IP: Logged |
MyVirgoMask Knowflake Posts: 852 From: Registered: May 2009
|
posted July 08, 2009 04:29 PM
As far as Hollywood classics go (I'm thinking more black and white), I have a few favorites:The Philadelphia Sory All About Eve What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Rear Window Sunset Blvd. I'm also a huge fan of Kath Hepburn, Jimmy Stewart, and Carey Grant... as well as Bette Davis IP: Logged |
BlueTopaz124 Knowflake Posts: 48 From: Portland, OR, USA Registered: Apr 2009
|
posted July 08, 2009 11:21 PM
I'm a Sag, I don't have just one lol.Love silly chick flicks...but also classics Gone With The Wind...hands down number one Pride and Prejudice...A&E version with Colin Firth French Kiss...can watch this over and over...LOVE Kevin Kline in this Two Weeks Notice Raiders of the Lost Ark The Sting The Green Mile Die Hard The Wizard of Oz It Happened One Night The Princess Bride The Philadelphia Story Steel Magnolias Father of the Bride My Big Fat Greek Wedding Funny Girl IP: Logged |