Lindaland
[…] The legal term "person" has an even more restricted definition when used in IRC Chapter 75, which contains all the criminal penalties in the Code. In Section 7343 of that Chapter, a "person" subject to criminal penalties is defined as:

"... [A]n officer or employee of a corporation, or a member
or employee of a partnership, who, as such officer,
employee or member, is under a duty to perform the act in
respect of which the violation occurs."
An individual who is not in such a capacity is not defined as a "person" subject to criminal penalties.