Lindaland
[…] ""Shall" in a statute may be construed to mean "may" in
order to avoid constitutional doubt."
In the decision of Gow vs Consolidated Coppermines Corp., 165 Atlantic 136, the court stated:

"If necessary to avoid unconstitutionality of a statute,
"shall" will be deemed equivalent to "may" ...."
Sections 6001 and 6011 of the IRC are cited in the Privacy Act notice in the IRS 1040 instruction booklet in order to lead individuals to believe they are required to perform services for tax collectors. Note the use of the word "shall" in the following sections of the Code:

Section 6001 states:

"Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title, or
for the collection thereof, shall keep such records, render
such statements, make such returns, and comply with such
rules and requirements as the Secretary may from time to
time prescribe."
Section 6011 states:

When required by regulations prescribed by the
Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by
this title, or for the collection thereof, shall make a return
or statement according to the forms and regulations
prescribed by the Secretary."