Lindaland
[…] The term "imposed" meaning, "1. To establish or apply as compulsory; levy: impose a tax" could not hold meaning if people weren't liable for their taxes. Therefore, its use constitutes the "liability" sought by tax protesters using such an argument.

    “The imposition of a tax is certainly a function of government and creates an obligation....” U.S. v. Childs, 266 U.S. 304 (1924).

I.R.C. section 6151 directs that any person required to file a return “shall, without assessment or notice and demand from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return.”

    “When a statute says that a person shall pay a given tax, it obviously imposes upon that person the duty to pay...” U.S. v. Chamberlin, 219 US 250 (1910)

“The payment of income taxes is not optional ... and the average citizen knows that payment of income taxes is legally required.”