Author
|
Topic: Favorite spiritual movies
|
salome Knowflake Posts: 1521 From: Registered: Nov 2005
|
posted April 13, 2006 11:57 AM
current fims ~Last Holiday ULTRAVIOLET...amazing. IP: Logged |
sesame Moderator Posts: 1553 From: Oz Registered: Nov 2003
|
posted April 16, 2006 12:43 PM
I saw Elizabeth Town recently which I thought is pretty spiritual. Also a great flick! Dean. IP: Logged |
thebigeliza Knowflake Posts: 375 From: CT,USA Registered: Nov 2004
|
posted April 18, 2006 01:10 PM
My own private idaho.Run Lola Run. IP: Logged |
Sun_Scorpion Knowflake Posts: 1768 From: UK Registered: Aug 2003
|
posted April 23, 2006 01:59 PM
Oooh great movies!Mine: The Green Mile Matrix Forest Gump The Secret Garden Rain Man Chocolat- a lovely positive message about God, love and temptation Dogma Pleasantville The Crucible The Mists of Avalon IP: Logged |
mysticaldream Knowflake Posts: 806 From: Registered: Jan 2006
|
posted April 23, 2006 11:23 PM
Sunscorp: I love Chocolat and Mists of Avalon! Great choices. I have seen Practical Magic mentioned more than once, and I have watched it a million times....... 2 I haven't seen listed: for a love story: Swept from the Sea I also thought Dead Man Walking was very moving as for the power of forgiveness.IP: Logged |
silverstone Moderator Posts: 2311 From: Registered: Mar 2006
|
posted April 23, 2006 11:40 PM
IP: Logged |
MysticMelody Knowflake Posts: 3041 From: Registered: Dec 2005
|
posted April 26, 2006 01:11 AM
Nice choices Sun_Scorp, I love Forrest Gump too. Had to pick that one up for the personal library too. IP: Logged |
salome Knowflake Posts: 1521 From: Registered: Nov 2005
|
posted May 18, 2006 04:15 PM
consolidating my list ~pi life is beautiful bewitched trainspotting the believer last holiday ultraviolet 5th element hackers IP: Logged |
Mannu Knowflake Posts: 2011 From: Registered: Mar 2006
|
posted November 17, 2007 07:27 PM
I am planning to see the much hyped "The Myth" (or San Wa) soon: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B000UNYK3U IP: Logged |
BiBi DeAngelo Knowflake Posts: 506 From: Los Angeles, CA, USA Registered: Jun 2007
|
posted November 18, 2007 12:59 AM
Wow... what a great thread!! First movie I remember being exposed to: Ten Commandments -- watched that puppy every year! First movie I assisted behind the scenes: Ghost! Thank god, Patrick Swayze made strong demands to have Whoopi Goldberg play, because the Producers weren't sold on her, as my memory serves me. First movie a friend made: Chariots of Fire! Second movie a friend made: Ghandi Loved the Notebook -- my God Fathers best friend stared in that -- James Gardner. (my godfather -- Rod Steiger)Movie was so moving how the husband would stay by her side and even die with her... and how the young girl followed her heart and married her twin flame.. everyone on the set wondered.. would the rich boy have stayed by her side latter? Any of you ask that question? Contact -- the part where she is in the vehicle and it goes from one end of the sphere to the other -- only minutes on this side -- however, hours of film where running inside the vehicle. That's how it was when I died! I was technically dead for 5 minutes on this side -- seemed like hours on the other side. That scene touched me deeply. The Green Mile -- the healing's that took place and the gentleness of his soul... and like many soft and tender soul's.. didn't want to live in this world of ours any longer! Dances With Wolves! I had spent many vacations with my grand parents in South Dakota... however, the Indians were almost always depicted as savage only. To see their race and mores shown with deep culture, community love and support of their elders and children, and for one of the first times their belief systems valued, was amazing. Matrix -- for all the deep correlations to hidden parts of our world. Pay it Forward -- to spend time holding my daughter and sharing with her the values and belief systems in this movie -- priceless! The Mummy -- especially the scenes where Eddie (the wife) SEE's the old Egypt -- loved those moments. Braveheart -- especially when his dead wife comes to greet him as he is dying. Do you all know that Mel Gibson only got to do that movie, because he didn't get paid upfront $$. To be able to do his Director work, and act -- the took $$ on the back door. However, he had 2 grand trines at the time... and he won two Oscars! City of Angeles! Loved every minute of it... again holding my daughter and talking about it all afterwards... priceless. Star Wars. Joesph Campbell was a major consultant on all the films... but the last one. You should look this mans body of work up! Just a suggestion... Deja Vu. Especially when the girl kept looking up in the air... sensing she was being watched.. and she was! And how about that ending? Sleepless in Seattle. Especially the part that Meg Ryan kept listening to her heart and voice... and it ended up being a win-win-win! Win for her... Win for Tom Hanks character... and a win for the little son following his inner guidance. Sue G... the movie you asked about with Harrison Ford.. that was called "the Witness".. Kelly stared with him.. and Kelly also stared with Tom Cruise in Top Gun! Well for now... that's seem like a complete list... for now... IP: Logged |
SimpleMe Knowflake Posts: 36 From: Sirius Registered: Nov 2007
|
posted November 18, 2007 07:52 PM
GandhiNight Porter Orca Bitter Moon -Polansky One Flew over the cokoos nest Life is beautiful Titanic))))) IP: Logged |
Soulflower_13 Knowflake Posts: 9 From: Grand Rapids, MI USA Registered: Oct 2007
|
posted November 19, 2007 01:02 AM
Everything Is Illuminated Amelie IP: Logged |
Mannu Knowflake Posts: 2011 From: Registered: Mar 2006
|
posted November 19, 2007 08:39 PM
I just saw Beowolf. Awesome spiritual truths in that movie. First lesson : "Beauty (devil) always wins no matter what."Also saw Deja Vu, it was ok. Too much hollywood style in that movie. IP: Logged |
silverstone Moderator Posts: 2311 From: Registered: Mar 2006
|
posted November 19, 2007 08:51 PM
Hmmm, lets see, for some crazy, serious, and true awakening, I recommend: Rosemary's Baby, The Believers with Martin Sheen, The serpent and the rainbow, Thinner by stephen king Constantine with Keanu Reeves; some parts of the movie only. The Celestine Prophecy was good too and Stay Ok, and just recently, I watched 1408 with John Cusack, which was written by Stephen King. That was a great movie. ------------------ Between the woods and frozen lake The darkest evening of the year.... The only other sound's the sweep Of easy wind and downy flake. The woods are lovely, dark, and deep, But I have promises to keep, And miles to go before I sleep, And miles to go before I sleep. ~Robert Frost IP: Logged |
Mannu Knowflake Posts: 2011 From: Registered: Mar 2006
|
posted November 19, 2007 09:00 PM
I remember seeing John Cusack in "Midnight in the garden of good and evil" That was a intriguing movie and some of the characters are real life and still alive in savannah, Georgia. Awesome movie.
IP: Logged |
silverstone Moderator Posts: 2311 From: Registered: Mar 2006
|
posted November 19, 2007 09:05 PM
*I edited some of the above*I also like watching, Heroes For those of you who watched the 1st season, noticed how Silar needed to kill to get their powers while Peter only rubbed off their energy ------------------ Between the woods and frozen lake The darkest evening of the year.... The only other sound's the sweep Of easy wind and downy flake. The woods are lovely, dark, and deep, But I have promises to keep, And miles to go before I sleep, And miles to go before I sleep. ~Robert Frost IP: Logged |
Heart--Shaped Cross Knowflake Posts: 6082 From: 11/6/78 11:38am Boston, MA Registered: Aug 2004
|
posted November 19, 2007 10:27 PM
The World of ApuThe Elephant Man Dead Man Walking Breaking the Waves Magnolia Dead Man Fargo Faces The Devil and Daniel Johnston My Dinner With Andre Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon House of Flying Daggers Me And You And Everyone We Know Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter,... and Spring Heavenly Creatures Amelie Spirited Away Joe The King Jesus of Nazareth The Passion of the Christ The Passion of Joan of Arc Sling Blade Dead Poets Society Good Will Hunting American Beauty Vanilla Sky Buffalo '66 The Grey Zone Ran The Shining Barry Lyndon Waking Life Bully Gummo Saturday Night Fever Boogie Nights Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Pi: Faith In Chaos The Quiet Room Nijinsky Hamlet ('91) Ikiru (To Live) Dances With Wolves Last of the Mohicans Baraka IP: Logged |